President Putin
St. Peterburg livecams
Go to the TicketsOfRUSSIA.com main page
  White Nights 2017New !  
  SEARCH  
 
 
HOME || RUSSIA || CITIES AND TOWNS
[ST.PETERSBURG:] THEATRE TICKETS BOOKINGNew ! | GUIDE | MAPS | NEWS || STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS | KIROV OPERA | HERMITAGE || MUSEUMS | HOTELS | THEATRES || RESTAURANTS
 
"THE STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS" FESTIVAL 2002
 

Book tickets online (2010)New ! | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002: Program | Information| Valery Gergiev briefing| Premiere at Medieval Castle| Baltika prize| Sponsors| 2001 | History (before 2001)

 
 

Here you can find the program of the "Stars of the White Nights" Festival, which was held in Saint Petersburg, May 31 - June 30, 2002.

Printable version Printable version

"The Stars of the White Nights" Festival 2002 logo Ballet "Jewels" by Balanchine

Mariinsky hall plan
Mariinsky 3D View

May 31
Friday

19:00 Ballet
Ludwig Minkus La Bayadere
New Production
Choreographer: Marius Petipa

June 1
Saturday

19:00 Opera
Dmitry Shostakovich The Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Conducted by Maxim Shostakovich
Co-Production with the Salzburg Festival

June 2
Sunday

14:00 Simphony Concert
Shostakovich, Musorgsky, Tchaikovsky
Conducted by Maxim Shostakovich

20:00 Ballet
Jules Massenet Manon
Sir Kenneth MacMillan

June 3
Monday

19:00 Ballet
An Evening of Fokine Ballets Petrouchka, Sherehazade, The Firebird
Music: Stravinsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky
Sponsored by Metromedia International Telecommunications, Inc

June 4
Tuesday

19:00 Opera
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor

June 5
Wednesday

19:00 Ballet
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire
Choreographer: Piotr Gusev after Marius Petipa

GREAT PHILHARMONIC HALL
Symphonic Concert
Rakhmaninov, Prokofiev, Shostakovich
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

June 6
Thursday

19:00 Ballet
Piotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker
Choreographer: Kirill Simonov
Set, Costume and Production Design: Mihail Chemiakin
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
Sponsored by Mr. Alberto Vilar

June 7
Friday

19:00 Gala Concert Olga Borodina
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 8
Saturday

18:00 Opera
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sponsored by Friends of the Kirov Opera & Ballet (UK)

June 9
Sunday

19:00 Ballet
Piotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Choreographer: Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov

 
 
 
June 10
Monday

19:00 Opera
Piotr Tchaikovsky Mazeppa
Conductor: Boris Gruzin

June 11
Tuesday

19:00 Ballet
Piotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Choreographer: Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov

June 12
Wednesday

19:00 Ballet
Piotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty
(Reconstruction of the 1890 version)
Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Conductor: Boris Gruzin

June 12
Wednesday

19:00 Concert
SMALL PHILHARMONIC HALL
Music ensemble "HORTUS MUSICUS" (Tallinn)
Artistic Director - Andres Mustonen

June 13
Thursday

19:00 Simphony Concert
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 14
Friday

19:00 Opera
Piotr Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
Vladimir Galuzin in the title role

June 15
Saturday

19:00 Ballet
Sergey Prokofiev Cinderella (premiere of March 2002)
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest

June 16
Sunday

15:00 Ballet
Adolphe Adam Giselle
Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Conductor: Boris Gruzin

20:00 Opera in Concert
Sergey Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 17
Monday

19:00 Opera
Sergey Prokofiev Betrothal in the Monastery
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 18
Tuesday

18:00 Ballet
Carmen
Choreographer: Roland Petit
Middle Duet
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Le jeune homme et la mort
Choreographer: Roland Petit
Come in!
Choreographer: Kirill Simonov
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest

June 18
Tuesday

22:00
Vladimir Galouzine in aid of the Child's Soul creative rehabilitation centre for disabled children and orphans
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

June 19
Wednesday

19:00 Ballet
Sergey Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet
Choreographer: Leonid Lavrovsky
Conductor: Alexander Titov

SMALL PHILHARMONIC HALL
Symphonic Concert
Young Mariinsky Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
The Mariinsky Young Philharmonic sponsored by Mr. Alberto Vilar

 
 
 
June 20
Thursday

19:00 Opera in Concert
Sergey Prokofiev The Story of a Real Man
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 21
Friday

19:00 Opera
Sergey Prokofiev Semyon Kotko
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

23:30 SMOLNY CLOISTER
Special Midsummer's Night Concert
Rakhmaninov
Chorus of the St. Petersburg University and the Smolny Cloister
Mariinsky Young Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
The Mariinsky Young Philharmonic sponsored by Mr. Alberto Vilar

June 22
Saturday

15:00 Ballet
Sergey Prokofiev Cinderella (new production)
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
Sponsored by JT International

22:00 White Nights' Festival Ball
in the Imperial Palace of Peterhof

June 23
Sunday

19:00 Ballet
Adolphe Adam Giselle
Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Conductor: Boris Gruzin

20:00 Maestro Gergiev and Friends
Surprise Concert
Vadim Repin, Yury Bashmet, Alexander Toradze, Sarah Wolfensohn and Olga Borodina among others

June 24
Monday

20:00 Opera
Modest Musorgsky Boris Godunov (new production)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
Sponsored by Vnesheconombank

June 25
Tuesday

19:00 Opera
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

GREAT PHILHARMONIC HALL
Symphonic Concert
Tribute to Rachmaninov
Mariinsky Young Philharmonic
Soloist: Alexander Korsuntiev
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
The Mariinsky Young Philharmonic sponsored by Mr. Alberto Vilar

June 26
Wednesday

18:00 Opera
Modest Musorgsky Khovanshchina
with Olga Borodina as Marfa
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 27
Thursday

19:00 Ballet
Piotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty
Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Conductor: Boris Gruzin

27 May, 22:00 Performance is cancelled by the Festival administration

22:00 OPEN AIR at Peter and Paul Fortress
Modest Musorgsky Boris Godunov
(version of 1869)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev

June 28
Friday

19:00 Ballet
Piotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker
Choreographer: Kirill Simonov
Set, Costume and Production Design: Mihail Chemiakin
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest
Sponsored by Mr. Alberto Vilar

June 29
Saturday

19:00 Ballet
Alexander Glazunov Raymonda
Choreographer: Marius Petipa
Conductor: Gustavo Plis-Sterenberg

Juny 30
Sunday

END OF FESTIVAL
19:00 Ballet
Piotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Choreographer: Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov

_____________________________________
"The Stars of the White Nights" Festival 2002
 
t o p   o f   p a g e  
     
 

Complete playbill of all St. Petersburg,Russia theatres, shows, concerts, etcComplete playbill of all St. Petersburg,Russia theatres, shows, concerts, etc. !
World-known music festival "The Stars of the White Nights". Artistic director - Valery Gergiev (Mariinky (Kirov) Opera and Ballet)World-known music festival "The Stars of the White Nights".
Artistic director - Valery Gergiev (Mariinky (Kirov) Opera and Ballet)

If your site is touch upon to the contents of any section of the Tickets of Russia website, we offer you to exchange links


Add TicketsOfRussia.ru to favourites
 
     
www.TicketsOfRUSSIA.com

Add this page to favourites (bookmarks)

© 1999-2005 "Tickets of Russia"
All right reserved