1, Sun 12:30 |
Romeo and Juliet
Ballet in three acts, thirteen scenes Music: Sergei Prokofiev Choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky Conductor: Alexander Titov |
1, Sun 20:00 |
MARIINSKY THEATRE ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture Berlioz - Excerpts from the Romeo and Julia dramatic symphony
Conductor: Valery Gergiev Concert sponsored by Airbus |
2, Mon evening |
Don Quixote
grand ballet in four acts, seven scenes with Prologue Music: Ludwig Minkus Choreography: Alexander Gorsky (1902) Conductor: Boris Gruzin |
3, Tue evening |
La traviata
melodramma in three acts Music: Giuseppe Verdi Production by Charles Roubaud Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
4, Wed morning |
Graduation Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
|
4, Wed 20:00 |
Giselle
fantastic ballet in two acts Music: Adolphe Adam Choreography: Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa (1884 version) |
5, Thu evening |
Jewels
ballet in three parts |
5, Thu evening |
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL
Gubaidulina - Easter Oratorium and St. John's Passion
Co-production with the Rotterdam Philharmonic - Gergiev Festival Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
! PREMIERE ! 6, Fri evening |
The Demon
fantastic opera in three acts Music: Anton Rubinstein Production by Lev Dodin Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
7, Sat 12:30 |
Graduation Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
|
7, Sat 20:00 |
ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Berlioz - Requiem
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
8, Sun 13:00 |
ROTTERDAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Mahler - Symphony No. 6 (Die Tragische)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
8, Sun 18:00 |
Parsifal
grand stage mystery in three acts Music: Richard Wagner Production by Tony Palmer Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach General sponsor of the performance Daimler Chrysler |
9, Mon 13:00 |
Graduation Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
|
! PREMIERE ! 9, Mon 20:00 |
Tribute to Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex Les Noces Le sacre du Printemps
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
10, Tue 18:00 |
Le Corsaire
ballet in three acts with prologue and epilogue Music: Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Leo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo, Pavel Oldenburgsky Choreography: Pyotr Gusev based on the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa Conductor: Boris Gruzin |
10, Tue evening |
SMALL PHILHARMONIC HALL
Mariinsky Young Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
10, Tue evening |
VYBORG CASTLE
Aida
opera in four acts Music: Giuseppe Verdi Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
10, Tue 21:00 |
LAHTI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Sibelius - Pohjola's Daughter Aho - Symphony No. 9 Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Christian Lindberg (trombone) Conductor: Osmo Vänskä |
11, Wed evening |
VYBORG CASTLE
SWEDISH RADIO ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS LAHTI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA MARIINSKY THEATRE ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS Verdi - Requiem
Mariinsky Theatre Soloists Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
11, Wed evening |
Jewels
ballet in three parts Conductor: Mikhail Agrest |
12, Thu evening |
SWEDISH RADIO ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS Brahms - Requiem
Conductor: Manfred Honeck |
! PREMIERE ! 13, Fri 18:00 |
Das Rheingold (new production) the preliminary evening iof the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
13, Fri 22:00 |
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL
SWEDISH RADIO CHAMBER CHORUS
Ligeti Lux aeterna Bruckner Christus factus est, Virga Jesse, Ave Maria Lidholm ...a riverder le stelle Bax Mater ora filium Suchon Naveselici |
14, Sat 14:00 |
ST PETERSBURG CONSERVATOIRE
ORCHESTRA OF THE NATIONS Beethoven - Symphony No 9
Mariinsky Theatre Soloists and Chorus Conductor: Justus Frantz |
! PREMIERE ! 14, Sat 18:00 |
Die Walküre (new production) first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
15, Sun evening |
MARIINSKY OPERA AND BALLET GALA Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Young Philarmonic Orchestra Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4 Mahler - Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Christian Blackshaw Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda |
15, Sun 23:00 |
PHILARMONIA OF THE NATIONS
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
16, Mon 18:00 |
Siegfried
second day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts Music: Richard Wagner Production by Vladimir Mirzoev Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
16, Mon evening |
SMALL PHILHARMONIC HALL
Gala of Academy of young singers
|
17, Tue evening |
Mikhail Glinka A Life for the Tsar (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre Soloists, Chorus and Orchestra Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
18, Wed 18:00 |
Götterdämmerung
third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue Music: Richard Wagner Production by Vladimir Mirzoev Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
19, Thu 20:00 |
MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Kancheli - Fingerprints Mahler - Symphony No. 4
Soloist: Anna Netrebko Conductor: Markus Stenz |
20, Fri evening |
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL
MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Sibelius - Violin Concerto Lentz - Guyuhmgan Strauss - Tod und Verklärung symphonic poem
Conductor: Markus Stenz |
20, Fri evening |
Boris Godunov
opera in seven scenes (version of 1869) Music: Modest Musorgsky Production by Victor Kramer Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
21, Sat 16:00 |
MARIINSKY THEATRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Salonen - Insomnia (Russian Premiere) Shostakovitch - Piano Concerto No. 1 Stravinsky - Le Sacre du printemps
Soloist: Alexander Toradze Conductor: Esa Pekka Salonen |
21, Sat 20:00 |
Swan Lake
fantasty ballet in three acts, four scenes Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky Choreography: Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (1895) |
22, Sun 14:00 |
BAMBERGER SYMPHONIKER Ligeti - Horn concerto Mahler - Symphony No. 5
Soloist: Marie Luise Neunecker Conductor: Jonathan Nott |
22, Sun evening |
The Sleeping Beauty
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis (revival of the 1890 production) Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky Choreography: Marius Petipa |
23, Mon evening |
MARIINSKY THEATRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Wagner - Siegfried Idyll Pfitzner - Violin Concerto Mahler - Symphony No. 9
Soloist: Rainer Kuechel (violin) Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
24, Tue 13:00 |
IVANGOROD
A Concert of Choral Music Russian Church Music
Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre |
24, Tue 22:00 |
IVANGOROD
Prince Igor
opera in three acts with a prologue Music: Alexander Borodin |
25, Wed 18:00 |
Princess Pirlipat, or Worthiness Punished
ballet in one act Music: Sergey Slonimsky Libretto, sets, costumes and production: Mihail Chemiakin Choreography: Kirill Simonov (2003) |
25, Wed 22:00 |
The Nutcracker
ballet in two acts Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky Set, Costume and Production Design: Mihail Chemiakin Choreography: Kirill Simonov |
26, Thu evening |
MARIINSKY THEATRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS Berlioz - La Damnation de Faust dramatic legend
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda |
! PREMIERE ! 27, Fri evening |
Tribute to Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex Les Noces Le sacre du Printemps
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
28, Sat morning |
WIENER PHILHARMONISCHER ORCHESTER
Strauss - Selected Waltzes Tchaikovsky - Symphony No 5
Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
28, Sat evening |
WHITE NIGHTS Ball
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sponsored by Bank Evrofinance |
29, Sun 15:00 |
WIENER STREICHSOLISTEN Bach - Double Concerto BWV 1045 Staar - Metamorphoses of a Labyrinth (world premiere) Mozart - Divertissement Strauss - Selected works
Soloists: Reiner Honeck (violin), Sergey Levitin (violin), René Staar (violin) |
! PREMIERE ! 29, Sun evening |
White Nights´ premiere
The Enchantress
opera in four acts Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky Production by David Pountney Soloists: Vladimir Vaneev, Olga Sergeeva, Olga Savova, Viktor Chernomortsev Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
30, Mon 16:00 |
ST PETERSBURG CONSERVATOIRE
Kancheli - "Warzon" Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No 2 Raskatov - "Path" - russian premiere Sibelius - Violin Concerto
MARIINSKY THEATRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Soloists: Yuri Bashmet (viola), Dmitri Kavakos (violin), Tsimon Barto (piano) Conductor: Valery Gergiev |
30, Mon 20:00 |
Il Trittico: Il tabarro. Suor Angelica. Gianni Schicchi
one act's operas Music: Giacomo Puccini Production by Walter Le Moli Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda |