President Putin
St. Peterburg livecams
Go to the TicketsOfRUSSIA.com main page
  White Nights 2017New !  
  SEARCH  
 
 
HOME || RUSSIA || CITIES AND TOWNS
[ST.PETERSBURG:] THEATRE TICKETS BOOKINGNew ! | GUIDE | MAPS | NEWS || STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS | KIROV OPERA | HERMITAGE || MUSEUMS | HOTELS | THEATRES || RESTAURANTS
 
"THE STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS" FESTIVAL 2004
 

Book tickets online (2012)New ! | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004: Program | Information| 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | History (before 2001)

 
 
"The Stars of the White Nights 2004" International festival

30 May - 18 July 2004

The Mariinsky Theatre hosted
the XII International Stars of the White Nights Festival.

Artistic Director: Valery Gergiev

"Jewels" Ballet by Balanchine

Mariinsky hall plan
Mariinsky 3D View
About Valery Gergiev

Matinee performances begin at 11.30 and evening performances at 7.00 unless otherwise stated

May 2004

! PREMIERE !
30, Sun
evening
THE OPENING OF STARS OF THE WHITE NIGHTS FESTIVAL
Life for the Tsar
Dedicated to the 200 Anniversary of Mikhail Glinka
TRIBUTE TO GLINKA. CELEBRATIONS ON THEATRE SQUARE


Conducted by Valery Gergiev
31, Mon
evening
Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dedicated to the 200 Anniversary of Mikhail Glinka

magical opera in five acts
Music: Mikhail Glinka
Production by Lotfi Mansouri
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
                                                                                                                                                                                     

June 2004

! PREMIERE !
1, Tue
evening
A Life for the Tsar
Dedicated to the 200 Anniversary of Mikhail Glinka


Conducted by Valery Gergiev
4, Fri
evening
THE BALANCHINE CENTURY
Balanchine in Russia
Concerto Barocco, Donizetti Variations, Sonnambula


Perm Ballet
5, Sat
18:00
THE BALANCHINE CENTURY
Jewels

ballet in three parts
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
5, Sat
22:00
Piano Stars of the White Nights
Concert of Mikhail Pletnev

6, Sun
12:00
Sadko
opera-bylina in seven scenes
Music: Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Production by Alexey Stepaniuk
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
7, Mon
evening
THE BALANCHINE CENTURY
Tribute to Balanchine
The Four Temperaments, La Valse, Ballet Imperial


Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
7, Mon
evening
The Golden Cockerol
Great Hall of the Conservatoire

opera in three acts
Music: Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Production by Ennosuke Ichikawa
Conducted by Tugan Sokhiev
! PREMIERE !
8, Tue
evening
The Snow Maiden
Springtime tale in four acts with Prologue
Music: Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Production by Alexander Galibin
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
9, Wed
evening
May Night (in concert)
Great Hall of the Conservatoire


Conducted by Tugan Sokhiev
10, Thu
evening
Das Rheingold
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes
Music and libretto by Richard Wagner
Production concept –
Valery Gergiev and George Tsypin

Conducted by Valery Gergiev
11, Fri
18:00
Die Walküre
first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Music and libretto by Richard Wagner
Production concept –
Valery Gergiev and George Tsypin

Conducted by Valery Gergiev
12, Sat
evening
Gala Consert of the Rimsky Korsakov Conservatoire
12, Sat
evening
Ballet Gala

Conducted by Valery Gergiev
14, Mon
evening
Mlada
(in concert)


Conducted by Valery Gergiev
15, Tue
18:00
Götterdämmerung
third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue
Music and libretto by Richard Wagner
Production concept –
Valery Gergiev and George Tsypin

Conducted by Valery Gergiev
16, Wed
20:00
Swan Lake
fantasty ballet in three acts, four scenes
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (1895)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
17, Thu
morning
Graduations perfomance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet

Conducted by Valery Ovsyanikov
17, Thu
evening
The Sleeping Beauty
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis (revival of the 1890 production)
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Conducted by Valery Ovsyanikov
18, Fri
morning
Graduations perfomance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet

Conducted by Valery Ovsyanikov
18, Fri
evening
Mazepa
opera in three acts, six scenes (1950 Production)
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
New stage version: Yury Alexandrov (1998)
Conducted by Tugan Sokhiev
19, Sat
15:00
Nutcracker
ballet in two acts
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Set, Costume and Production Design: Mihail Chemiakin
Choreography: Kirill Simonov (2001)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
19, Sat
20:00
Nutcracker
ballet in two acts
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Set, Costume and Production Design: Mihail Chemiakin
Choreography: Kirill Simonov (2001)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
! PREMIERE !
20, Sun
12:00
Forsythe of the Mariinsky
20, Sun
evening
Tribute to Stravinsky
Le Rossignol, Le Sacre Du Printemps, Les Noces


Conducted by Valery Gergiev
21, Mon
evening
Tribute Shostakovich
The Nose

Opera in three acts and ten scenes
Music: Dmitry Shostakovich
Production by Yury Alexandrov
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
21, Mon
23:00
Piano Stars of the White Nights
Debussy, L'Apres-midi d'un faune. Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3. Ravel, Waltz.


Conducted by Valeri Gergiev, Soloist Alexander Toradze
22, Tue
13:00
Graduations perfomance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet

Conducted by Valery Ovsyanikov
22, Tue
evening
Tribute Shostakovich
TheGamblers (opera)
Leningrad Symphony


Conducted by Valeri Gergiev
22, Tue
22:00
Piano Stars of the White Nights
Musorgsky.Pictures at an Exhibition
Rakhmaninov. Piano concerto N 3 in D minor


Conducted by Valeri Gergiev, Soloist Vladimir Feltsman
23, Wed
evening
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
opera in four acts, nine scenes
Music: Dmitry Shostakovich
Production by Irina Molostova
Conducted by Valeri Gergiev
23, Wed
evening
Small Hall of the Conservatoire
New names of the White Nights

Tchaikovsky. Romeo and Juliet
Prokofiev. Piano concerto N1
List. Piano concerto N1
Shostakovish. Symphony N9


Conducted by Vladimir Feltsman
24, Thu
evening
In honor of the 125 Anniversary of Agrippina Vaganova Ballet Academy
BALLET GALA


Conducted by Valeri Ovsyanikov
24, Thu
22:00
Piano Stars of the White Nights
Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Musorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Brams Piano Concert No. 2


Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Soloists: Tzimon Barto, Mikhail Petrenko
25, Fri
evening
Boris Godunov
opera in seven scenes (version of 1869)
Music: Modest Musorgsky
Production by Victor Kramer
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
26, Sat
15:00
Piano Stars of the White Nights
Beethoven. Piano Concerto No.3.
Beethoven. Symphony No.3.


Conducted by Valery Gergiev, Soloist Yefim Bronfman
! PREMIERE !
26, Sat
evening
Forsythe of the Mariinsky
26, Sat
evening
The Catherine Palace
White Nights Ball

27, Sun
evening
Il Viaggio a Reims, ossa L'albergo del giglio D'oro (in concert)
Hermitage Theatre

(concert performance)
dramma giocoso in one act
Music: Gioachino Rossini
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
! PREMIERE !
27, Sun
evening
The Snow Maiden
Springtime tale in four acts with Prologue
Music: Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Production by Alexander Galibin
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
28, Mon
evening
Swan Lake
fantasty ballet in three acts, four scenes
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (1895)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
! PREMIERE !
29, Tue
evening
A Life for the Tsar

Conducted by Valery Gergiev
30, Wed
evening
Don Carlos
opera in four acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Production by Yury Alexandrov (1999)
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
                                                                                                                                                                                     

July 2004

1, Thu
evening
Giselle
fantastic ballet in two acts
Music: Adolphe Adam
Choreography: Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa (1884 version)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
1, Thu
evening
Viborg
Der Fliegende Hollander


Conducted by Valery Gergiev
2, Fri
evening
Eugene Onegin
lyrical scenes in three acts, seven scenes
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Production by Yury Temirkanov
Conducted by Tugan Sokhiev
3, Sat
evening
Manon
ballet in three acts
Music: Jules Massenet
Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan (1974)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
4, Sun
morning
Ruslan and Lyudmila
magical opera in five acts
Music: Mikhail Glinka
Production by Lotfi Mansouri
Conducted by Alexander Titov
! PREMIERE !
4, Sun
evening
Forsythe of the Mariinsky
5, Mon
evening
Bohème
opera in four acts
Music: Giacomo Puccini
Production by Ian Judge
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
6, Tue
evening
Le Corsaire
ballet in three acts with prologue and epilogue
Music: Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Leo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo, Pavel Oldenburgsky
Choreography: Pyotr Gusev based on the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa (1863)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
7, Wed
evening
La Bayadère
ballet in 3 acts
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa (1877)
revised version: Vladimir Ponomarev (1941)
Conducted by Mikhail Sinkevich
8, Thu
evening
La traviata
melodramma in three acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Production by Charles Roubaud
Conducted by Mikhail Güttler
9, Fri
evening
Samson et Dalila
opera in three acts (four tableaux)
Music: Camille Saint-Saëns
Production by Charles Roubaud
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
10, Sat
18:00
Otello
opera in in four acts
Music: Giuseppe Verdi
Production by Yuri Alexandrov
Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda
11, Sun
16:00
Tribute to Stravinsky
Le Rossignol, Les Noces, Le Sacre Du Printemps


Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
11, Sun
evening
Tikhvin
The legeng of the invisible city of Kitezh and maid Fevronia

opera in four acts
Music: Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Production by Dmitry Chernyakov
Contucted by Valery Gergiev
11, Sun
21:00
CONCERT OF Anna NETREBKO and Yevgeny AKIMOV

Conducted by Mikhael Güttler
12, Mon
evening
Requiem

Conducted by Gianandrea Noseda
13, Tue
evening
The Queen of Spades
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Production by Alexander Galibin
Conducted by Valery Gergiev
14, Wed
evening
Serenade, Prodigal Son, Etudes

Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
15, Thu
evening
Swan Lake
fantasty ballet in three acts, four scenes
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (1895)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
16, Fri
evening
Romeo and Juliet
Ballet in three acts, thirteen scenes
Music: Sergei Prokofiev
Choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky (1940)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
17, Sat
evening
Cinderella
ballet in three acts
Music: Sergey Prokofiev
Choreography: Alexey Ratmansky (2002)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
18, Sun
morning
The Golden Cockerel
opera in three acts
Music: Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov
Production by Ennosuke Ichikawa
Conducted by Tugan Sokhiev
18, Sun
20:00
Le Corsaire
ballet in three acts with prologue and epilogue
Music: Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Leo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo, Pavel Oldenburgsky
Choreography: Pyotr Gusev based on the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa (1863)
Conducted by Mikhail Agrest
                                                                                                                                                                                     
Matinee performances begin at 11.30 and evening performances at 7.00 unless otherwise stated
_____________________________________
"The Stars of the White Nights" Festival 2004
 
t o p   o f   p a g e  
     
 

Complete playbill of all St. Petersburg,Russia theatres, shows, concerts, etcComplete playbill of all St. Petersburg,Russia theatres, shows, concerts, etc. !
World-known music festival "The Stars of the White Nights". Artistic director - Valery Gergiev (Mariinky (Kirov) Opera and Ballet)World-known music festival "The Stars of the White Nights".
Artistic director - Valery Gergiev (Mariinky (Kirov) Opera and Ballet)

If your site is touch upon to the contents of any section of the Tickets of Russia website, we offer you to exchange links


Add TicketsOfRussia.ru to favourites
 
     
www.TicketsOfRUSSIA.com

Add this page to favourites (bookmarks)

© 1999-2005 "Tickets of Russia"
All right reserved